Standard EU procedures apply for EU citizens wanting to live and work in Lithuania. To stay in Lithuania for up to 90 days, you simply need your ID card or passport. If you want to stay longer (up to a maximum of 5 years), you will need:

  • A completed application form.
  • Your Passport or ID card.
  • An employment contract, a letter from an employer confirming that they will employ you or other documents confirming that you are the owner of an enterprise.

Once your residency in Lithuania is registered, you will have the right to bring family members (both EU and non-EU citizens) and will be eligible for permanent residence after 5 years.

Source: Invest Lithuania Relocation Guide

Need more information?

Contact us

Choose from these leading global companies